Olivia Zhu
What's the diffierences between assert, claim, allege and affirm ,and how to use them?
2010年9月2日 15:19
回答 · 4
assert meanings ( to state with assurance, confidence, or force; state strongly or positively for example( He asserted his innocence of the crime. )
2010年12月28日
Genie, How was your week? I like Learner’s answer. She gives very good examples of how these words might be used. These words are very similar in their meaning and I can understand that choosing the best one for your use might be frustrating. Your best guide to choosing which word should be used probably has to do with the “topic” that is being discussed, and the “probability” of facts of that topic are truly known. Knowing the association with the “topic” takes time because some of this is just like Mandarin … and is understood only by very fluent English speakers. Here is a sample guide to topics these words make sense with: Affirm – faith / religion / politics / personal beliefs Allege – crimes Assert – business plans Claim – advertising, marketing, mineral rights Confirm – wide range of uses, including scientific or medical work Here is what I mean by probability something is known for certain: Confirm - Known to be true without question Affirm – Very high probability … there is likely not much that could challenge this being true Claim / Assert – Medium probability – very likely true, but not totally proven Allege – Lowest probability … there are likely many challenges ahead to prove this to be true My usage examples would be: I want to affirm my personal believe in the right everyone should have to vote. It has been alleged it was that man, standing over there, that broke into her house. We assert that if we build this shopping mall that we will see strong return on our investment. That toothpaste claims to whiten your teeth. Has it worked for you? Today, the astronomers confirmed the existence of a new moon circling Mars. Does that help you? If you try using these in some sentences, I’ll be happy to comment on your choices, OK?
2010年9月3日
'To assert something' means 'to say something clearly and firmly' (= to declare something) She continued to assert her innocence. 'To confirm something' means 'to say or show that something is true or right': The doctor confirmed that she was pregnant. 'To claim that..., claim to do/be something' means 'to say that something is true, even if you are not able to prove it': They claimed to be the original owners of the land. 'To allege' also means 'to state something as a fact but without giving proof'. However, it is used in formal contexts: The prosecution alleges (that) she was driving carelessly. 'To affirm' means 'to state firmly or publicly that something is true or that you support something strongly. It is used in formal contexts. 'confirm' is a synonym for 'affirm': He affirmed that no one will lose their job.
2010年9月3日
Here is a list of synonyms for the verb " assert" advance, advocate, affirm, allege, allege in support, announce, annunciate, answer, argue, argue for, assever, asseverate, aver, avouch, avow, brook no denial, champion, confess, contend, contend for, counter, declare, defend, enunciate, espouse, express, express the belief, have, hold, insist, insist on, insist upon, issue a manifesto, lay down, maintain, make a plea, manifesto, nuncupate, persist, plead for, pose, posit, postulate, predicate, press, proclaim, profess, pronounce, propose, propound, protest, put, put it, quote, rebut, recite, refute, relate, reply, respond, riposte, say, say in defense, set down, set forth, speak, speak for, speak out, speak up, speak up for, stand for, stand on, stand up for, state, stick to, stick up for, submit, support, sustain, swear, take no denial, uphold, urge, urge reasons for, vow, warrant
2010年9月2日
まだあなたの答えが見つかりませんか?
質問を書き留めて、ネイティブスピーカーに手伝ってもらいましょう!