Kerley
Can someone tell me how to say "be my guest" in french??
Mar 15, 2008 10:36 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Être mon guest
March 16, 2008
I think it just means "s'il vous/te plaît" most of the time. It can also mean 'bien sûr" or "fais ce que tu veux". Need confirmation from a native speaker, though.
March 16, 2008
Simply: "je vous invite à...boire quelque chose". french don't say :"be my guest" they say( in the meaning):" I invite you to...have a drink kiss"
March 23, 2008
Cela pourrait signifier "Sois mon hôte" ou tout simplement "Je t'invite chez-moi"
March 20, 2008
"Sois mon invite" = Be my guest "j'aimerais bien t'inviter" = i would like to invite you ( It doens't have to be a literal translation but it gives the same meaning) Etre mon guest is not correct , etre is the verb used but it becomes "sois" in conjunction guest is the english word , in french it is "invite"
March 17, 2008
Kerley
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Spanish