Akash
Use of 'have had'. For example, 'I've had my lunch'. Does it indicate that at some time in the past I already finished my lunch? If possible, please write some other examples also for proper use.
Mar 16, 2008 10:06 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"have had" is Perfect Tense Form of the verb "to have". Forming the perfect tense of any verb is by adding that verb in the participate form to verb "to have" ( verb to have + the verb in participate) Examples: Verb Perfect tense eat have eaten take have taken laugh have laughed The perfect tense means that the action started in the past but could be JUST terminating NOW when the sentence is said , or has just terminated a short while ago. The difference between the past and the present perfect , that both their actions start in the past , but the past tense action is fully terminated in the past and the far past ,while the present perfect tense is associated with actions that started also in the past , but mostly the near past and has just ended or might be extending in the present. In your example : I have had my lunch . ( means i have just had my lunch few mintues ago , i have just finished it ) while using the past tense , " i had my lunch" ( would mean i had it an hour ago , yesterday ,anyways the action of having lunch is fully terminated and not in the near past) I hope you will understand what i have just written now !:)
March 16, 2008
"have" and "had" can indicate the future, present or past. Additionally they can be used together. "I have my lunch at 1300hrs" - indicates that you will eat your lunch at 1300hrs (usually regularly) "I had my lunch at 1300hrs" - indicates that you have already eaten your lunch and you did so at 1300hrs "I have my lunch in front of me" - indicates that you are having you lunch now. As i said you can also combine the two. "I have had my lunch" indicates that you have already eaten your lunch - when combining the two you would not give the time.
March 16, 2008
Akash
Language Skills
Arabic, Bengali, English, Hindi
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Hindi