kelly
what's the meaning of "breaking free"? Pls kindly tell me.
Mar 17, 2008 3:30 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It means to gain freedom from something that was confining you or holding you back. It can be used literally as well as applied to abstract objects or ideas. Some examples.. "He was very troubled by the past events, but when his sister came requesting his help he broke free from his troubles and moved forward." "As a child she was limited by her handicaps, but as she grew into adulthood she broke free from their bonds through sheer determination." "The zoo was evacuated when the officials noticed the lions breaking free from captivity."
March 17, 2008
breaking free from your mind!..free from the ego
March 19, 2008
Right now the Tibetans are trying to break free from Chinese communist rule. Read the news!
March 17, 2008
Hi! the infinitive is "to break free" and "breaking free" is the progressive form and means that you do somenting at the moment (or it can be a gerund)..so far for the grammar. literally it menas that you "want to escape" or that you "want to get free" from someone. if you give a whole sentence it will be easier to help you!
March 17, 2008
kelly
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese