stem
Does anyone know of any body language that isn't universal? for example a nod of the head means yes to most cultures - but means no in others... anyone else know any others?
Mar 18, 2008 7:56 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
for example:OK of the finger in China is fine,but in Japan it means zero. put out thne thumb of your finger maens great in China ,but it means taxi in America
March 19, 2008
There is some socially acquired (/learned) body language. I've heard in southern Italy they sometimes shake their head when they say 'yes'. Elsewhere they nod.
March 18, 2008
I think the Thai wai is the most graceful body language that can mean almost anything from hello to sorry. And it exists only in Thailand. But if you want to talk about real body languages, I think Italians are the winner. Watch this. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jVCuyrPk7P4 I think you'll like it.
March 18, 2008
All body language is universal. You can't hide anything, yong man!
March 18, 2008
stem
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), German