stem
你是什麼東西?? why does this start so many fights? what does it really mean? what is its origin?
Dec 19, 2007 7:36 AM
Answers · 6
1
呵呵, i believe that 's 男人最不是东西了!ro 男人没有一个好东西 but actually the one who says this herself is usually a "bad girl"
December 19, 2007
1
笑死了 for example : a pretty girl screaming to the poor guy who chasing her: 想追我?你是个什么东——西! I've also heard: 男人, 还能算是东西嘛? or something similar. As for the justification, only when you are want to start an argument, or have already started one and want to make it worse.
December 19, 2007
1
nothing, just some stuff like"who do you think you are" sure it will cause fighting.
December 19, 2007
Sounds like "Who do you think you are" in English. In this way, people can express their anger and hatred when they want to fight.东西means stuff. People are definitely not stuff.
December 26, 2007
Because it is rude. It means "What are you?" not "Who are you?" You don't call people 東西. A humorous way to say it could be "甚麼南北!?".
December 19, 2007
Show more
