kuniklo
what's the difference between color and colour?
Mar 19, 2008 6:35 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
In the late 1800s, a spelling-reform movement was led by Noah Webster. This was the beginning of an attempt to introduce more "phonetic" spelling into American English. The movement continued through the first half of the 20th century. Noah Webster and his successors were able to introduce a number of uniquely American spellings to varying degrees of success. Some changes stuck, such as "color" and "neighbor". Others didn't. We still use "engine" instead of "engin"; and "rough" instead of "ruf."
March 29, 2008
Colour is British English while color is the American way.
March 20, 2008
Hey Kuniklo! ^-^ They both mean the same thing. they are just spelled different. In America, we often use "color" instead of "colour." "Colour" is kind of old English type of word.
March 20, 2008
the meaning is the same... BUT Colour: is the standard spelling. Color: is the US (American) spelling.
March 19, 2008
Canadians also spell it "colour." There are several other words spelled differently in England and the US, such as honor (honour).
March 26, 2008
Show More
kuniklo
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English, Japanese