sudsey
How should the letters "ogo" in Russian words be pronounced? I have heard two different versions.
Mar 19, 2008 9:52 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
hm, nobody says OVO.. it is OGO or OHO, normal russians say with G, but people in some places near the Ukraine say letter "GEh" as something between "GEh" and "KHEh" (it is like "GEh", but unvoiced). That people can say "oho" for "ogo", "hde" for "gde" (=where), "mahazin" instead "magazin" (shop). For example, Mikhail Gorbachev speaks this funny way, he-he :-D Do not follow his examlpe, pronounce "ogo" ;)
March 21, 2008
It depends on the place where this ogo is. I guess there're two cases: if you meet “ogo” in a middle or beginning of the word then it's pronounced as “ogo”, “огород” for instance. However if this “ogo” is in the end (usually of adjective in genitive case), then i guess it's usually pronounced as “ova”.
March 21, 2008
hi in this case the letter ''ge'' is pronounced ''v''. as to the vowels which precede and follow the ''v'' sound, they are reduced in quality and are pronounced like the first sound in the English word ''away''... Успехов в изучении русского! Сергей
March 20, 2008
I CAN TELL YOU THIS. THERE ARE TIMES WHEN THE RUSSIAN LETTER GEH IS PRONOUNCE LIKE VEH. LIKE EVO (HIS) IS NOT PRONOUNCE EGO EVEN THOUGH IT IS SPELLED WITH A GEH (4TH LETTER). LISTENING TO MORE RUSSIAN AND COMPARING IT WITH THE SPELLING (LIKE SONGS AND SUCH) CAN HELP YOU FIND EXAMPLES OF BOTH PRONUNCIATIONS FOR THE LETTER. IT MIGHT HAVE TO DO WITH MAKING THE WORD FASTER TO SAY, LIKE HOW NATIVE SPEAKERS SOMETIME DROP SYLLABLES IN THE RUSH TO GET THE WORDS OUT. GOOD LUCK IN YOUR STUDIES. POKA.
March 19, 2008
sudsey
Language Skills
English, French, Gaelic (Irish), Greek, Russian
Learning Language
Gaelic (Irish), Greek, Russian