[Utilisateur désactivé]
What is the difference between number and figure?
8 nov. 2010 17:21
Réponses · 6
They can't be used interchangeably most of the times. The basic difference is this: The number 1000 has 4 figuers (=digits). If your salary is 100 000 dollars, people say you get " a six-figure salary". The number 25 has two figures ( 2 and 5). But: an official number representing an ammout is usually called a figure. For example you talk about unemployment figures or trade figures. Also, " a figure of 50 million dollars" simply means 50 000 000 dollars. In all other cases, we use the word "number". For example , Waiting in a bank, you wouldn't hear : " Figure 35, to counter 5." * It would be number 35. Also, room number 406. Buliding number 2 ( or just Building 2). Member number 234, article number 14 etc.
8 novembre 2010
maths question a number can be anything numerical. A figure is a result of calculation. ex:Figure out percentage between multiple totals.
8 novembre 2010
Both words can be used interchangably.. Although a figure can also contain alphanumeric characters. So a figure is usually a label... while a number is a quantity marker. So I guess you can say a figure can be a string of numbers and characters while a number is a description of quantity. I would look up the answer but where is the fun in telling what someone else wrote ^^
8 novembre 2010
I can't figure out the exact number of times this question has been asked. :P
8 novembre 2010
gannbattee!!!!!!!!!
8 novembre 2010
Vous n'avez pas encore trouvé vos réponses ?
Écrivez vos questions et profitez de l'aide des locuteurs natifs !