shahul
should & would when we use
Mar 24, 2008 10:06 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
sould and would are modal auxiliaries (not full verbs)! you use SHOULD: -when you talk about an obligation: you give an advice or a recommendation: You should see the doctor. (advice) - when you want to claim s.th.: He should be put in prison. - if you want to express that s.th is likely to happen: They should be in Paris by now. you use WOULD : - for the conditional clause: If i were you I would go to the party. - to express a demand (very polite): Would you please open the door? - for a typical behaviour of s.o in the past: Mary would phone me every day. - for an offer: Would you like a cup of coffee? I hope I could help you a bit! *greetings*
March 24, 2008
shahul
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Tamil
Learning Language
English