Sanaa
When should I use 을\를 and 은\는 ?????
2011년 1월 12일 오후 7:45
답변 · 5
10
* Make sure you know that in Korean, the sentence structure is SOV: Subject - Object - Verb. That's needed for understanding the placement of 은\는 and 을\를 "은\는" are subject markers: when writing a sentence, you put them after the subject of the sentence. 은 (eun) is used when the subject ends in a consonant. 는 (neun) is used when the subject ends in a vowel. They are added to the word as if they are part of it - never put a space between them and the subject. Ex. 그 사람은 남자 야. That person is a man. Person (사람) is the subject, and in Korean it ends in a "m;" thus, you put 은 after it. Ex. 여자는 수박을 좋아해 . The girl likes watermelon. Girl (여자) is the subject, and in Korean, it ends with an "a." Therefore, you put 는 after it. "을\를" are similarly used, but they're object markers: they go after the direct object of the sentence. 을 (eul) is used when the object ends in a consonant, and 를 (reul) for a vowel.. They are also added to the word as if they are part of it. Ex. 여자는 수박을 좋아해. The girl likes watermelon. What does the girl like? Watermelon (수박), so it's the direct object. It ends in "k" in Korean, so you put 을. Ex. 난 고양이를 사. I buy a cat. What am I buying? A cat (고양이), which ends in "ee" so I put 를 after it. *Also, note that I didn't say 나는. 난 is just a way to shorten it; makes it more efficient to say. 을\를 and 은\는 are always used in writing, but only sometimes when speaking (like in English, you might say "Dunno" but you don't write it in papers). Ultimately, you'll notice that this rule makes the sentence easier and faster to say. Hope it helps!
2011년 1월 12일
This article has everything that you need to learn korean grammar. <a href="https://koreanly.com/korean-grammar/">Korean grammar</a>
2019년 10월 18일
Thank u ^^
2011년 1월 17일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!