Phoenix
can we say live my dream or realize my dream?
Jan 14, 2011 1:47 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
You can use both. 'living the dream' refers to the state of bliss and joy at the moment one have realized their dream. 'realizing the dream' on the other hand indicates the moment the dream comes to fruition,when it becomes actual and real.
January 14, 2011
feet on the earth =)
January 14, 2011
"To realize your dream" means to make it real. Funnily enough, it turns out that this meaning is older than the common meaning of "to understand clearly" (or, as Arucard says, "to find out"). "To live your dream" means you are doing what you have been dreaming about.
January 14, 2011
yes sure (i guess ;)) what i think: to live - here to have same dream, fealing about it. to realise - to find out
January 14, 2011
Phoenix
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese