水烟轻澹
questions about cooking style I am not very clear,could fry,stew be cooking style,or Indian style,French style.
Jan 14, 2011 1:52 AM
33
0
Answers · 33
Broiling/ grilling/barbequing: Is applying intense heat by means of open fire/griller to sear the surfaces of fish, poultry or meat, then reducing heat until food is cooked. Boiling: Cooking food in boiling water Simmering: Cooking food in water below boiling point Braising: Cooking food in slow oven with moisture surrounding food in the pan. Stewing: Cooking slowly at a moderate heat Poaching: Cooking in water eg eggs, fish etc. Frying: Cooking in deep fats or oils or shallow frying in a frying pan: Roasting: Cooking meat slowly in the oven., eg roast chicken Microwaving: cooking food for a short time in a microwave Each country has their own style of cuisine. I cook differently during the week. Examples: Curries[ Indian style] Stir fries in a wok [ Chinese/Thai style] Pizza or pasta [Italian] Lithuanian dumplings, Tacos [ Mexican] barbequed steak or seafood [ Australian] Roasts[ English]
January 14, 2011
Going to cook for me Kaly? :D If you are, no fried stuff please. 蒸鱼 please :D
January 14, 2011
Fried panther is one way of cooking it. You can have stewed panther too. Boiling him might be more fun to watch though.
January 14, 2011
Kaly老師,"frying" usually means either 煎 (pan frying) or 炒 (stir frying). also, 炸 is "deep frying". regardless of what country's cuisine you're talking about. stew (verb)= 燉,stew(noun)= 羹 ? 。。。。。 (差不多)
January 14, 2011
fried and stew is cooking skill, Indian style and French style is style
January 14, 2011
水烟轻澹
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English