Mr_AHMED
Did you go to a co-educational school? if u did, what did u like and dislike in your school ?some people still don`t undersand my question , well i ask about the pros and cons of this school? what do u like and dislike ? do u prefer co-educational school or u prefer to seperate between boys and girls and why ?
Jan 14, 2011 7:24 AM
12
0
Answers · 12
This question is often debated in education circles. I went to a coeducational primary school and for most of my high school education. I liked it because boys and girls related to each other as friends and this is necessary for future jobs. In my last year of high school I changed to an all girls' high school and found that my classmates were totally obsessed about boys because they didn't see any at school. As a teacher I have taught in both systems and I find that boys are better behaved in a coed school, but coincidentally, most of my time is spent in dealing with disruptive boys. Our school has separate Maths and Science classes for boys and girls, because we have found that often girls are too shy to ask questions in these subjects.
January 15, 2011
i think in most part of the world that we do not have the choice , because seldom has seperated school already, Geez, where are you come from, or when?
January 14, 2011
It is a common phenomenon in many countries.
January 14, 2011
welcome , i agree with u gemmabug :)
January 18, 2011
I'm from England and I go to a girls school, but until I was 13, I went to a co-ed school. Co-ed is more normal, but I'm from Cambridge which is quite academic. Next year I will go to a co-ed 6th form college. I like it at my school because there is not pressure from boys, but it is a bit isolated, so I am changing. I think it has helped me to become a more confident person, but I think co-ed schools are better for some people, and you shouldn't go to a single gender school for too long, like some of my friends who go crazy when they see a boy. that isn't normal!
January 17, 2011
Show More
Mr_AHMED
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese, Russian