Paula
Does in russian exists "Syllabification" (Syllabic separation)? I wanted to know, because sometimes I'm writing and comes this doubt, if I should separate the words or not.
Jan 14, 2011 2:28 PM
9
3
Answers · 9
Hi Paula, Are you talking about cases when your sentence doesn't fit a line and you want to separate the last word and move part of it to the next line? Yes, you can do it in Russian and you must use a hyphen between the two parts of a word. There are some rules to it. For example: You can't leave or move to the next line just 1 letter. You can't separate the letters й, ы,ъ, ь from the preceding letter. (Правильно: тай -на, разы-грать, маль-чик. Неправильно: та-йна, раз-ыграть, мал -ьчик). You can't leave part of a prefix on one line and move the last consonant to the next one. (Правильно: пред-почитать. Неправильно: пре-дпочитать). You can study more rules here http://www.orfo.ru/Tutorial/html/Spel_Hyph.htm
January 14, 2011
Yes. :) For example: Пор-ту-га-ли-я, Се-вер-на-я А-ме-ри-ка. If a word doesn't fit into a line, you can continue it in the next line. But you shouldn't carry a syllable over if it's a letter (я, ю, е, ё; се-вер-на-Я) Если слово не помеща- ется на одной стро- чке, Вы можете пере- нести его на следую- щую строку. :))))
January 14, 2011
Thanks!
January 14, 2011
Да, су-ще-ству-ет.
January 14, 2011
Я думаю, что есть.
January 14, 2011
Paula
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Russian