JOSEPH
What does 'turn out' really mean in this context? As they grow old, people also accumulate belongings for two other reasons, lack of physical and mental energy, both of which are essential in turning out and throwing away, and sentiment. Thanks!
Jan 14, 2011 3:59 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
In this case, it means something like, "take (something) from one place and put it (out) into another place." Like emptying your cupboards, as Brad mentioned. It can also directly mean "throw out": "The barman grew tired of the drunkard's behaviour, and turned him out of the pub."
January 14, 2011
In this case, it would be to "turn out the closets/cupboards/wardrobes," etc.—to decide what things should be thrown away.
January 14, 2011
JOSEPH
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English