meggan12345
Cosa significa la parola "mica" in italiano?
Jan 14, 2011 4:35 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
E' un'avverbio che si usa per rafforzare una negazione, può essere sinonimo di "affatto", "per nulla": "Non è mica vero" in espressioni dubitative è sinonimo di "per caso": "non ti sarai mica offeso?" indica giudizio favorevole in espressioni come "mica male!" (per esempio riguardo un film o un vestito). ciao!
January 14, 2011
Sorry to answer in English... I understand "mica" to be something like the English, "at all" (=hardly) "Non è vero" = it is not true "Non è mica vero" = it is not true at all Do I understand correctly? :)
January 14, 2011
Yes, you do, Peachey! Since I see that you are familiar with french, most of the time "mica" is used as intensifying adverb as in the french negative constructions like "ne... point". It might be interesting to look at the etymology of the word, as well. It probably has its roots in the ancient greek word μικρός (mikrós = little), which apparently had "traveled" through Europe till it arrived to Portugal with the meaning of "powder/pulverize". (vb. migar) Thus, when you say "non è mica veer", its "intrinsic" meaning is "it´s not truer than a fleck of dust." = "it´s not true at all". better example: "non vedo mica nessuno" = "I do not see (even a fleck of dust of) anyone [at all]". To the perfect explanation by Fede, I would like to add it is also to express astonishment or dismay: "non mangerai MICA quella m***a!!!" = "SURELY you are not going to eat that ****!!!" =REFERENCES= http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q97hBJ7alKI
January 14, 2011
meggan12345
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Italian, Polish
Learning Language
English, Hindi, Italian