Rose
What's the different between keep healthy or keep fit? sorry,is between .....and......
Jan 15, 2011 10:12 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
'keep healthy' the meaning is literal, but 'keep fit' refers to you body, like 'in good shape'.
January 15, 2011
Romulus is right: 1. Keep fit = body and muscles are good and you can work long 2. Stay healthy = internal organs are working properly and you are not ill We don't say "keep healthy". You keep fit by exercising every day. You stay healthy by eating properly, dressing properly, etc.
January 15, 2011
it must be 'keep fit and stay healthy' being healthy means that your immune system is in a better state or stronger, such that you won't fall sick easily, while being fit simply means that your body cardiovascular system and limps is in better shape. to be fit, of course we need to do a lot of exercise while to be healthy, we need to do more than that to improve our immune system (ex. taking enough sleep and food). :)
January 15, 2011
what is the difference between...
January 15, 2011
Rose
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English