agnesska88
Who have read Joseph Conrad's 'Heart of Darkness' and can tell me in short what it's about?:)
Jan 15, 2011 1:43 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
here you can read the summary http://home.clara.net/stevebrown/html/comparison_turn_of_the_screw_and_heart_of_darkness/heart_of_darkness_summary.htm http://www.marketgems.com/heartofdarkness/summary.html http://www.bookrags.com/notes/hod/ http://summarycentral.tripod.com/heartofdarkness.htm
January 15, 2011
HAHAH Heart of Darkness, we studied it for the OIB 2 years ago, I hated it :D good luck! I've forgotten everything I ever knew about it, but check Sparknotes, that's how I passed all my english literature exams :D http://www.sparknotes.com/lit/heart/
January 15, 2011
Joseph Conrad's Heart of Darkness retells the story of Marlow's job as an ivory transporter down the Congo. Through his journey, Marlow develops an intense interest in investigating Kurtz, an ivory-procurement agent, and Marlow is shocked upon seeing what the European traders have done to the natives. Joseph Conrad's exploration of the darkness potentially inherent in all human hearts inspired the 1979 film, Apocalypse Now, although the setting was moved to Vietnam. Read more: http://www.cliffsnotes.com/WileyCDA/LitNote/id-4.html#ixzz1B6yO6t3r
January 15, 2011
to conquer the other because your just follow dark curiosity as a driven force, the book is not only about colonial power, it is more about to search, to mess up, to be lost and to damage the others.
November 24, 2011
Heart of Darkness is Joseph Conrad’s most famous work and a foundational text on the subject of colonialism. The novella is based in part on a trip that Conrad took through modern-day Congo during his years as a sailor along the Congo River. In order to help you understand this novel you can discuss it online with other students or read their interpretations here www.online-literature.com › Joseph Conrad
January 15, 2011
agnesska88
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Polish
Learning Language
English, German, Italian