Lawrence.Ly
Je vais bien où allez-vous? je vais au jardinwhat does vais acutally mean?its or < go >?
Jan 15, 2011 4:14 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
The verb 'aller' could have more than one meaning: ' to be ' as in : "Je vais bien" I am fine "Comment allez vous?" How are you It could also mean ' to go' : " Je vais au jarden" It could also have several other meanings in other contexts such as: ' to suit' " Cette robe ta va bien" This dress suits you.
January 15, 2011
Je vais bien où allez-vous ?----I'm fine and you will ---- (vais =allez= verbs I go to the garden ---- je vais au jardin
January 16, 2011
Lawrence.Ly
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, French, German
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, French, German