rubis
what does it mean más in english?
Jan 16, 2011 9:48 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
más in Spanish means more in English dame más - give me more más tarde - later
January 16, 2011
"MÁS"(it is an adverb) means "MORE" -I need more... : Necesito más.... - It's more complicated than you think : Es más complicado de lo que tú crees. Más is used to form the comparative and superlative forms in spanish. - He is taller than Peter - Él es más alto que Peter. -Paris is the most amazing place I've been - .París es el lugar más asombroso en el que he estado. You should not cofuse "MÁS" with "MAS" (without the accent, that is a conjunction) that means "BUT" (instead of "mas" you can use "pero" or "sin embargo"... all have the same meaning, but "mas" is more poetic and used more in literature, or when you want to sound more highbrow LOL!) -I waited for her, but she didn't come: Estuve esperándola, pero ella no vino / Estuve esperándola, sin embargo, ella no vino./ Estuve esperándola, mas ella no vino.
January 17, 2011
También se usa como comparativo en Castellano: Daniel es más alto que Jorge = Daniel is taller than Jorge
January 17, 2011
rubis
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish