Nat
What does 감동적 mean? My friend wrote me "u r so 감동적" and I'm not sure how 감동 is used. Thank you ^^
Jan 17, 2011 2:19 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
감동적 means emotionally moving. I agree with Hoon that it's not something one would use in reference to a person. People are not moving or touching. Something one does or says is. The literal meaning is 'feeling moved'.
January 17, 2011
Thanks everyone for the good information!
January 20, 2011
in addition.. I hardly heard someone say '감동적' to people......................................................................... 감동적 is for novel, movie, someone's action .. but. not people... ................................................. you might say ' you give me a lot of 감동'
January 17, 2011
I guess it means 'you are so moving (or touching).' 감동 is a noun which matched the word 'impression.'
January 17, 2011
Nat
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean, Thai
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese, Korean