siyang
About the use of "pit" as a verb The killing of birds of prey by wind turbines has pitted environmentalists who champion wildlife protection against envirnmentalists who promote enewable wind energy. what does the word "pitted" mean?
Jan 17, 2011 7:18 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
It's a phrasal verb: "to pit against". As Christopher explained, it is used when two sides are made to fight against each other. (Note the use of the word "champion" in the sentence as well.) wildlife protection environmentalists = side A renewable energy environmentalists = side B the killing of birds = the cause
January 17, 2011
It means they are fighting each other like two cocks in a pit.
January 17, 2011
Environmentalists and Defenders of Wildlife, always lose the battle against the destroyers of the world. So we are as we are. Is a pity. It does not matter here the meaning of words.
January 17, 2011
I PITy you. :P
January 17, 2011
http://dict.youdao.com/search?q=pit&ue=utf8&keyfrom=dict.index 使互斗;使竞争: be pitted A against B
January 17, 2011
Show More
siyang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English