lulu
Clearifying the meaning of a sentence. Thanks! "When Lisa was five months along, she had an abortion. " Does it mean Lisa had an abortion when she was 5 months pregrancy( the baby was 5 months old) or she had an abortion 5 months before giving birth? Thanks!
Jan 17, 2011 7:37 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
You're pregnant before you give birth, and you can only have an abortion when you're pregnant, otherwise it's murder. So, "When Lisa was five months along, she had an abortion," means that when Lisa was 5 months pregnant, she had an abortion.
January 17, 2011
thanks,Marissa!
January 17, 2011
It means the first option you gave, that she was 5 months pregnant.
January 17, 2011
lulu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French
Learning Language
English, French