兲朝屁民
Why Ham saw his father Noah naked, but Noah's grandson Canaan had to bear the sins and curses? That's well known: Noah is Canaan's grandpa, Ham was Noah's son, and Canaan is the son of Ham. Maybe it was an immoral sin which a son saw the nakedness of his father in the ethics of the ancients. But first Noah had drunk himself to nakedness, he had made a gaffe by himself, but he had been far from self-blame after he had awakened from his wine, and had actually made curses on his grandson, how outrageous it is? It's just like you are a grandpa, your son has been at fault, but you actually blame and curse your grandson, is it reasonable? As a modern person, I really hard to understand it! Please advise me.The following is from "The Holy Bible (King James Version)" Genesis 9:18~28: Genesis 9:18 And the sons of Noah, that went forth of the ark, were Shem, and Ham, and Japheth: and Ham is the father of Canaan. Genesis 9:19 These are the three sons of Noah: and of them was the whole earth overspread. Genesis 9:20 And Noah began to be an husbandman, and he planted a vineyard: Genesis 9:21 And he drank of the wine, and was drunken; and he was uncovered within his tent. Genesis 9:22 And Ham, the father of Canaan, saw the nakedness of his father, and told his two brethren without. Genesis 9:23 And Shem and Japheth took a garment, and laid it upon both their shoulders, and went backward, and covered the nakedness of their father; and their faces were backward, and they saw not their father's nakedness. Genesis 9:24 And Noah awoke from his wine, and knew what his younger son had done unto him. Genesis 9:25 And he said, Cursed be Canaan; a servant of servants shall he be unto his brethren. Genesis 9:26 And he said, Blessed be the LORD God of Shem; and Canaan shall be his servant. Genesis 9:27 God shall enlarge Japheth, and he shall dwell in the tents of Shem; and Canaan shall be his servant. Genesis 9:28 And Noah lived after the flood three hundred and fifty years.Sorry, perhaps there are some grammar errors above, maybe should all use the "was" Correction: That's well known: Noah was Canaan's grandpa, Ham was Noah's son, and Canaan was the son of Ham.Sergey, thank you very much, especially thank you for teaching me use the Bible in Russian. You're right, and you're all right. You make me a better understanding of God's character. I am obliged much for you. I had interpreted the ancients' behavior with modern concepts, and had taken it for granted, that's wrong. Now I see: Ham's crime was that he committed the taboo of speaking his father's negative. Canaan had to bear the sins and curses due to implication. God who put his words into Noah's lips. All are according to the law of God. What is said by God must be done and not doubted or objected. Exodus 20:5 Thou shalt not bow down thyself to them, nor serve them: for I the LORD thy God am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me; Deuteronomy 5:9 Thou shalt not bow down thyself unto them, nor serve them: for I the LORD thy God am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me, 2 Kings 23:24~26 Moreover the [workers with] familiar spirits, and the wizards, and the images, and the idols, and all the abominations that were spied in the land of Judah and in Jerusalem, did Josiah put away, that he might perform the words of the law which were written in the book that Hilkiah the priest found in the house of the LORD. And like unto him was there no king before him, that turned to the LORD with all his heart, and with all his soul, and with all his might, according to all the law of Moses; neither after him arose there any like him. Notwithstanding the LORD turned not from the fierceness of his great wrath, wherewith his anger was kindled against Judah, because of all the provocations that Manasseh had provoked him withal. It's a bit like our Chinese saying: “子承父过”~ Sons have to bear father's sins or faults. More powerful is in our China: “满门抄斩”~ The slaughter of a family; The whole family that due to implication have been all killed, even the babies.It's a bit like our Chinese saying: “子承父過”~ Sons have to bear father's sins or faults. More powerful is in our China: “滿門抄斬”~ The slaughter of a family; The whole family that due to implication have been all killed, even the babies. Yu luoke - a China's freedom fighter and thought leader, he wrote an aticle "Origin Theory" to against the thought that sons had to bear father's sins or faults. In 1966 the Cultrual Revolution outbroke, Tai Zu - Our first emperor taught the Red Guards, and the Red Guards taught the "bad" sons: "Your ancestors are bad, your family origin is your crime." Yu luoke wrote a long essay "Origin Theory" refute it, so he was thrown into a prison, then he was killed by Tai Zu's people.Later, the idea of God has changed. Ezekiel Chapter 18 1: The word of the LORD came unto me again, saying, 2: What mean ye, that ye use this proverb concerning the land of Israel, saying, The fathers have eaten sour grapes, and the children's teeth are set on edge? 3: As I live, saith the Lord GOD, ye shall not have occasion any more to use this proverb in Israel. 4: Behold, all souls are mine; as the soul of the father, so also the soul of the son is mine: the soul that sinneth, it shall die. 5: But if a man be just, and do that which is lawful and right, 6: And hath not eaten upon the mountains, neither hath lifted up his eyes to the idols of the house of Israel, neither hath defiled his neighbour's wife, neither hath come near to a menstruous woman, 7: And hath not oppressed any, but hath restored to the debtor his pledge, hath spoiled none by violence, hath given his bread to the hungry, and hath covered the naked with a garment; 8: He that hath not given forth upon usury, neither hath taken any increase, that hath withdrawn his hand from iniquity, hath executed true judgment between man and man, 9: Hath walked in my statutes, and hath kept my judgments, to deal truly; he is just, he shall surely live, saith the Lord GOD. 10: If he beget a son that is a robber, a shedder of blood, and that doeth the like to any one of these things, 11: And that doeth not any of those duties, but even hath eaten upon the mountains, and defiled his neighbour's wife, 12: Hath oppressed the poor and needy, hath spoiled by violence, hath not restored the pledge, and hath lifted up his eyes to the idols, hath committed abomination, 13: Hath given forth upon usury, and hath taken increase: shall he then live? he shall not live: he hath done all these abominations; he shall surely die; his blood shall be upon him. 14: Now, lo, if he beget a son, that seeth all his father's sins which he hath done, and considereth, and doeth not such like, 15: That hath not eaten upon the mountains, neither hath lifted up his eyes to the idols of the house of Israel, hath not defiled his neighbour's wife, 16: Neither hath oppressed any, hath not withholden the pledge, neither hath spoiled by violence, but hath given his bread to the hungry, and hath covered the naked with a garment, 17: That hath taken off his hand from the poor, that hath not received usury nor increase, hath executed my judgments, hath walked in my statutes; he shall not die for the iniquity of his father, he shall surely live. 18: As for his father, because he cruelly oppressed, spoiled his brother by violence, and did that which is not good among his people, lo, even he shall die in his iniquity.19: Yet say ye, Why? doth not the son bear the iniquity of the father? When the son hath done that which is lawful and right, and hath kept all my statutes, and hath done them, he shall surely live. 20: The soul that sinneth, it shall die. The son shall not bear the iniquity of the father, neither shall the father bear the iniquity of the son: the righteousness of the righteous shall be upon him, and the wickedness of the wicked shall be upon him. 21: But if the wicked will turn from all his sins that he hath committed, and keep all my statutes, and do that which is lawful and right, he shall surely live, he shall not die. 22: All his transgressions that he hath committed, they shall not be mentioned unto him: in his righteousness that he hath done he shall live. 23: Have I any pleasure at all that the wicked should die? saith the Lord GOD: and not that he should return from his ways, and live? 24: But when the righteous turneth away from his righteousness, and committeth iniquity, and doeth according to all the abominations that the wicked man doeth, shall he live? All his righteousness that he hath done shall not be mentioned: in his trespass that he hath trespassed, and in his sin that he hath sinned, in them shall he die.25: Yet ye say, The way of the Lord is not equal. Hear now, O house of Israel; Is not my way equal? are not your ways unequal? 26: When a righteous man turneth away from his righteousness, and committeth iniquity, and dieth in them; for his iniquity that he hath done shall he die. 27: Again, when the wicked man turneth away from his wickedness that he hath committed, and doeth that which is lawful and right, he shall save his soul alive. 28: Because he considereth, and turneth away from all his transgressions that he hath committed, he shall surely live, he shall not die. 29: Yet saith the house of Israel, The way of the Lord is not equal. O house of Israel, are not my ways equal? are not your ways unequal? 30: Therefore I will judge you, O house of Israel, every one according to his ways, saith the Lord GOD. Repent, and turn yourselves from all your transgressions; so iniquity shall not be your ruin.
17 janv. 2011 11:02
9
0
Answers · 9
You understand the sentence "And Ham, the father of Canaan, saw the nakedness of his father, and told his two brethren without" too literally. This sentence means that you are forbidden to speak about any weak traits of your father's character; it's forbidden to discuss any father's actions and so on. It's not Noah who punished Ham but God who put his words into Noah's lips. If Ham told his brothers about this fact so it means Ham could have told anybody about any of his father's actions or traits of the character. In Russian the Bible says: "Не обнажай наготы отца твоего". It means you are forbidden to speak about anything negative what your father is concerned. And so all Ham's sons, grandsons and so on were punished. "For I the LORD thy GOD am a jealous GOD, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me." It means that God punishes children for their fathers' sins up to the third or fourth generation. And what is said by God must be done and not doubted or objected.
17 janvier 2011
學以致用是錯誤的。研究“馬尾巴的功能”是有用的。諸葛亮舌戰群儒裡曾嘲弄的“皓首窮經”的腐儒,其實也正跟西方皓首窮經地注釋聖經之輩如出一轍。諸葛孔明是聰明過頭了,以現代觀念來看他那個反倒是愚見了。 西方文明的強大正在於它不僅僅關注眼下,不短見,而是把目光放得很長遠,多去鑽研些看似“沒用”的。有的人都在窮其一生研究離我們幾萬萬光年的宇宙星體,研究早已滅絕的生物,研究玄學、研究通靈術、研究占星術,你說這種研究有啥用處?跟吃飯穿衣有啥關係?能換五斗米嗎?是實用主義者的稻粱謀嗎?表面上看又能為其國的GDP直接貢獻些什麼呢?
17 janvier 2011
19: Yet say ye, Why? doth not the son bear the iniquity of the father? When the son hath done that which is lawful and right, and hath kept all my statutes, and hath done them, he shall surely live.
17 janvier 2011
31: Cast away from you all your transgressions, whereby ye have transgressed; and make you a new heart and a new spirit: for why will ye die, O house of Israel? 32: For I have no pleasure in the death of him that dieth, saith the Lord GOD: wherefore turn yourselves, and live ye.
17 janvier 2011
圣经里面是古英语, 语法和现在的有很大区别, 学习了不知道有啥特殊用途。
17 janvier 2011
Show More
兲朝屁民
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English