Fanny
How to study English well?
Jan 18, 2011 11:22 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Start to focus on 4 English skill Also learn some new words and English grammar 1- listening 2- reading 3- speaking 4 - writing 5- learning vocabulary( words) 6 - grammar for example you can: -Listening : Listen to English songs or movies ( you like or watch any show you prefer on TV) ………………………………………………………………. - Reading : Read an English article from newspaper or your favorite books ……………………………………………………………… - Speaking : chat with your friends here in italki , , and download some English conversation and practice on it. …………………………………………………………………. Writing : - write something you like ( poem , dairy or your ideas ) , even if you write just a few sentences. learn grammar to know how to form the sentences and to write properly
January 18, 2011
you can find , English Courses :-http://www.italki.com/Courses/1-English-0--0-999999-0-0-1-0.htm English partners :- http://www.italki.com/partners/1--English--200-0--0-0.htm English teachers :- http://www.italki.com/teachers/1-3-English---0-999999-0-0-1.htm If you want to learn English following this Internet sites:- # online english learning lessons:- www.englishpage.com/ www.learnenglish.de/ www.word2word.com/course.html # learning english grammar line :- www.ego4u.com/ www.nonstopenglish.com/ www.english4today.com/ # english language course on line :- www.english-online.org.uk/course.htm www.1-language.com/ # english speaking course on line :- www.talkenglish.com/ www.english4today.com/online_courses.cfm www.talktocanada.com/
January 20, 2011
Hi.These sites will help you learn English. You can learn English using Chinese at Italki at http://www.italki.com/knowledge/learn-English-Chinese.htm Here are the Italki English teachers who speak Chinese Mandarin http://www.italki.com/teachers/1-3-English-Chinese--0-999999-0-0-1.htm Here are the Italki English/ Chinese speakers. Email some of them and invite them to be your friend or language partner. Set up a time to chat on skype. Remember the time differences between countries, If there is a green light next to a person's name, it means that they are on line. Good luck! Click on here: http://www.italki.com/partners/1-Chinese-English200-00-0.htm There is a free online talking dictionary of English pronunciation. Just click over the pink words to hear them spoken at www.howjsay.com/index.php?word. Here is a free online translation service: http://free-translator.imtranslator.net http://www.taisha.org/ is recommended by other Italki members There are many Italki groups for learning English. Here is the group for Mandarin speakers learning English: http://www.italki.com/groups/165 Italki member Courtney recommends this voice chat study group for learning English: 我看见有一个可以skype聊天的group,但是没什么人去,最好还是在语言伙伴里找人,然后加他再语音吧,祝你好运 Also have a look at Quick Speaker which may be useful 还在为去国外旅游无法独自开口表达而烦恼吗? 有了 QuickSpeaker 这一切将变得轻松简单! QuickSpeaker 根据在外国旅游或生活中常遇到的不同场景,分为20大类,超过3000条日常用句,每条句子都包含专业的翻译及纯正的英语发音,通过您的手机,让您真正做到随用随学,沟通随时随地
January 19, 2011
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
January 18, 2011
Hello Fanny, Here are also some tips to help study and improve your English on the long run. Intensifying those efforts will help you improve quicker and master the language on the long run. Just practice most of the following methods and don't give up or loose confidence. It is a matter of persistence and hard work. *Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
January 18, 2011
Show More
Fanny
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English