meggan12345
What does "you're tripping" mean?
Jan 18, 2011 7:10 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
You are under the influence of drugs; or metaphorically "you're being unrealistic"
January 18, 2011
you're tripping = freaking out = out of control in a panic
January 18, 2011
for me tripping is that your thinking of something to other or to something that make you feel fine. cowboy...
January 19, 2011
Apart from the previous answers it can also mean that you are actually falling down. Example: Watch out for that big rock, you're tripping over it"
January 19, 2011
This is primarily used by young African-Americans, however it is used by all American youths. To "be trippin'" (the "g" in the suffix "-ing" is usually not pronounced) can mean either that 1) someone is out of control; or that 2) they have a misconception. Ex for use 1) "Calm down. Stop trippin' about how they got your order wrong at McDonald's." Ex for use 2) "You're wrong about how I make poor grades in school. I make good grades in school; don't be trippin'." There need not be an "-ing" suffix either, so that the term can be used in this way as well: "Don't trip." It is never said that someone "tripped"; only that someone was "trippin'."
January 19, 2011
meggan12345
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Italian, Polish
Learning Language
English, Hindi, Italian