meggan12345
What do "punk" and "punked" mean?
Jan 18, 2011 8:14 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
To "punk" someone means to pull a prank on someone. To "get punked" means you were the victim of a prank. This term was probably popularized (or invented?) by Ashton Kutcher's show called "Punked".
January 19, 2011
The noun "punk" is also a slang word for a young person, especially a member of a rebellious counterculture group. It can also mean a young or an inexperienced man.
January 19, 2011
Punk means a teenager or young adult who is a performer (or enthusiast) of punk rock and a member of the punk youth subculture or a rock music with deliberately offensive lyrics expressing anger and social alienation; in part a reaction against progressive rock cowboy...
January 19, 2011
about punk and cyberpunk subculture, fasion, ideas http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punk
January 19, 2011
meggan12345
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Italian, Polish
Learning Language
English, Hindi, Italian