Jênisson (Aeneas)
Which of them is the correct phrase? "If I was you" or "If I were you"? "You and me have been doing something" or "You and I have been doing something"
Jan 19, 2011 1:16 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
check the following as the right answer "If I were you" in subjunctive mood "I" should use "were" to show an impossible condition, for I can never be you. "You and I have been doing something" the subject should always use "I , you , he, she , they ,we" , forget using "me " , "me, him ,her, us, you, them" can be used after a verb as a object.
January 19, 2011
Grammatically correct are: If I were you. You and I have been doing something. However spoken English is not always grammatically correct, and you will often hear: If I was you. You and me have been doing something. Don't lose any sleep over it!
January 19, 2011
Jênisson (Aeneas)
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French