Cristo_크리스토
Can anybody give a clear explanation with examples when to use 이/가, 은/는 or 을/를?
Jan 19, 2011 9:20 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
this one is I explained long time ago.. so i just copy and paste it again ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- there is a "조사(marker?)" in korean... Noun +'조사' is grammer usage. making subject is "Noun + 이/가", making object is "Noun + 을/를/" and there is "보조사" "보조사" is assistance of "조사" "은/는" is "보조사" "이/가" is "주격조사"--> making subject "은/는" is located first place of sentence, and indicates that a noun phrase is Subject of the sentence, and also contrast or emphasis a noun pharse when "이/가" and "은/는" is used "subject 조사", it's hard to find the diffence. for example, "탐은 집 있다." "탐이 집에 있다" in english, both are same, "Tom is at home" let try considering the situation... If someone asked... "who is at home?" you can say "탐이 집에 있다" "where is Tom?" you can say "탐은 집에 있다. so if you want emphasis Tom's location, you can use "은/는" and when you use "은/는", there is another meaning depend on the situation.. in this case... "탐은 집에 있다", you can guess He is not makng trouble outside..he just stay at home.. It really depends on the situation.. let see anothere example "Seoul is capital of Korea" "서울이 한국의 수도이다." - A "서울은 한국의 수도이다." - B two guys are talking about seoul, one told "seoul is capital of japan" the other told "Seoul is captial of china" and you want to interupt.. which one is correct answer? A or B ? they are talking about "서울" you have to emphasis "서울" Yes.. the answer is B "서울은 한국의 수도이다" and two guys are talking about korean capital.. one told "tokyo is capital of korea" the other told "beijing is captial of korea" and you want to interupt.. which one is correct answer? they are talking about "Korean capital" so you don't have to emphasis "서울" so correct answer is A "서울이 한국의 수도이다."
January 19, 2011
Thank you both Hoon and Bernadette for you helpful comments^^ The last example of Hoon is exactly the reason for my confusion. In the first example, all of them are talking about 서울, so in my opinion 서울 doesn't need emphasis any more. It is important to tell that it is the capital of Korea in stead of Japan or China. So: 서울은 중국의 수도예요? 서울은 일본의 수도예요? 아니요. 서울이 (no emphasis any more) 한국의는 수도예요! And for the second example I would do the opposite too. The emphasis should be on the city, so it is not Tokyo or Beijing, but 서울은! Maybe this answers the question why Korean is so difficult for foreigners?
January 30, 2011
Cristo_크리스토
Language Skills
Dutch, Korean
Learning Language
Korean