rayment
what is difference between 'inner' and 'intrinsic' ?
Jan 20, 2011 4:50 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
intrinsic Of or relating to the essential nature of a thing; inherent. Anatomy. Situated within or belonging solely to the organ or body part on which it acts. Used of certain nerves and muscles. [Middle English intrinsique, inner, from Old French intrinseque, from Late Latin intrīnsecus, inward, from Latin, inwardly.] Situated entirely within, or pertaining exclusively to, a part. inner 1. being or located further inside an inner room 2. happening or occurring inside inner movement 3. relating to the soul, mind, spirit, etc. inner feelings 4. more profound or obscure; less apparent the inner meaning 5. exclusive or private inner regions of the party 6. (Chemistry) Chem (of a compound) having a cyclic structure formed or apparently formed by reaction of one functional group in a molecule with another group in the same molecule an inner ester
January 20, 2011
Intrinsic is something that is "natural" for something, like your genes. Things that are intrinsic do not usually change. This word is much rarer and used primarily in academic writing and the sciences. Example: The intrinsic value of the coffee is low, but the experience makes this cafe worthwhile. Inner simply means "deeper inside" of something. This would be more useful in describing feelings or thoughts, because they can change. This word is much more common in speaking and casual writing. Example: She didn't say anything, but from her face I knew her inner thoughts.
January 20, 2011
completely different meanings , use the dictionary.
January 20, 2011
The both mean is describe mental or human nature,is right?can you give me some example?
January 20, 2011
rayment
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French