Danielle
Japaneeese~~~~~~~~ I have a few questions about Japanese, if you can answer any of them that would be greatly appreciated :) -What are the tenses in Japanese? (past, present, future, etc) -How do you say "negatives"? (i don't, i can't, i didn't, etc) -and what is the sentence structure in Japanese?
Jan 20, 2011 10:08 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
WOW. Have you thought about opening a book and actually learning?
January 21, 2011
Basic Sentence Structure Subject + Verb + Object The order of a sentence in Japanese starts with the subject, then the object, and then the verb. This is quite different from English where the verb preceeds the object. Here is an example. In English we say: John eats dinner in the restaurant with Mary. However, if you were to literally translate a Japanese sentence word-for-word, you would get something like: John restaurant in Mary with dinner eats. Deconstructing this a little further, we get a basic sentence skeleton that looks like this: (subject) wa (place) de (person) to (object) o (verb). other examples : I read books but don’t read the newspaper. wa (books) o (read) demo (newspaper) o (don’t read). Watashi wa hon o yomimasu demo shinbun o yomimasen. My friend drinks water in the restaurant therefore he is eating lunch. (Friend) wa (restaurant) de (water) o (drinks) dakara (lunch) o (eats). Tomodachi wa resutoran de mizu o nomimasu dakara hirugohan o tabemasu. You study Japanese on the computer because you are a student. (You) wa (computer) de (Japanese) o (study) nazenara (student) (are). Anata wa konpyuta de nihongo o benkyoshimasu nazenara gakusei desu.
January 20, 2011
Verbs ~nai / ~masen Verbs are changed to their negative form by changing the end of the verb. For polite forms, this is done by replacing the -masu word ending with -masen. To write .................kaku -> kaka + nai = kakanai kakanai ........... kakanakatta ( negative past ) for more examples check out this link http://www.studyjapanese.org/content/view/182/52/ http://www.sf.airnet.ne.jp/~ts/japanese/negative.html
January 20, 2011
For affirmative present verbs, add -masu. For negative present verbs, add -masen. For affirmative past verbs, add -mashita. For negative past verbs, add -masen deshita. Japanese verb tenses this link explain everything ^_^ http://japanese.about.com/library/weekly/aa031101b.htm Enjoy learning Japanese :) Ganbatte! がんばって!
January 20, 2011
It's not the books' fault! Anyway, try these, and learn stuff one at a time. http://thepiratebay.org/torrent/4485543/Mastering_Japanese_1 http://thepiratebay.org/torrent/4486114/Mastering_Japanese_2
January 24, 2011
Danielle
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
French, Korean