Danielle
Thaithaithaithai~ What are conjunction words in Thai? What are words like to (a place) to (a person) at in from with a\an but because so
Jan 20, 2011 10:54 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
to (a place) -- we don't use any word - I have to go to school // ฉัน (I) ต้อง (have to) ไป (go) โรงเรียน (school) to (a person) -- แด่, ถึง, แก่ (hardly use any word) - To Mr.Bob: แด่ คุณบ๊อบ / ถึง คุณบ๊อบ - I gave it to you ฉันให้(แก่)เธอไปแล้ว **again this word is usually omitted unless used in a letter at - ที่ - where are you at? คุณอยู่ที่ไหน - I am at school ฉันอยู่ที่โรงเรียน in - ใน - It is in my room มันอยู่ในห้องของฉัน - Are you in there? คุณอยู่ในนั้นหรือเปล่า from - จาก - I came from home ฉันมาจากบ้าน - Where are you from? คุณมาจากที่ไหน with - กับ - I'm eating with my family ฉันกำลังทานอาหารกับครอบครัวของฉัน - Are you with her? คุณอยู่กับเธอหรือเปล่า a\an - no such article -- we simply use the word "one" // หนึ่ง + a noun that specifies that noun type - a dog // หมาหนึ่งตัว - an egg // ไข่หนึ่งใบ but - แต่ / แต่ว่า - I'm hungry but I can't eat ฉันหิวแต่ทานไม่ได้ - She is a Thai but she can't speak Thai เธอเป็นคนไทย แต่ว่าพูดภาษาไทยไม่ได้ because - เพราะว่า - I came because I miss you ฉันมาเพราะว่าคิดถึง - Is it because of me? มันเป็นเพราะฉันหรือเปล่า so - ดังนั้น - He's born in Bangkok so he can speak Thai เขาเกิดที่กรุงเทพ ดังนั้นเขาจึงพูดไทยได้ ** this word is very flexible. There are many other words to use in combination with it
January 24, 2011
Danielle
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
French, Korean