Facundo
Why use 'in' for cars and 'on' for anothers transport?
Jan 21, 2011 12:14 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
In the case of the prepositions in and on, here are the most usual uses. In in mainly denotes “rest at”: PLACE: He lives in the country. He lives in Chicago. (BUT, He lives at 2300 Wabash Ave.) TIME: I’ll be there in an hour. MANNER: The child ran down the steps in tears. REFERENCE: In my opinion we need a referendum. They are happy in their marriage. On on indicates proximity and position above or outside: PLACE: He sat on the fence. TIME: He was not thinking well on that occasion. REFERENCE: He asked my opinion on the matter. CONDITION: We’ll hire him on your recommendation.
January 21, 2011
things/vehicles that you physically get onto are always on. Examples: motorcycle, pushbike(bicycle), horse. These we always get "on" because we cant get "inside" them. Other things like trains, buses and public transport are either in or on, but more commonly on. Examples: Riding on the subway, travelling on the bus. Private transport, such as cars, are always in. Examples: Lets go for a ride in the car. Lets go for a drive in the car. Can you take me to the shop in the car please? A.
January 21, 2011
You can also say "in a train". On the train = currently riding the train. In the train = where are you physically.
January 21, 2011
Because that is the way we do it.Nobody knows why. So just learn it.
January 21, 2011
Facundo
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English