k9999
what does "that's cute" mean here? I said I had many dreams come true.My pal replied "that's cute",is it a good sentence?what does "cute" mean here?
Jan 21, 2011 2:58 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
Literally, “that’s cute” means something is nice, adorable, sweet or quaint. But if “that’s cute” (or “isn’t that cute”) is said in a joking or mocking tone, then it can be a sarcastic comment that’s used to try and annoy someone. It sounds fine as a sentence (that’s cute = that’s nice).
January 21, 2011
It sounds as if your pal was a bit sarcastic. It's not what another guy would normally say to his friend. A female might use this expression.
January 22, 2011
is that: many dreams that came true?
January 29, 2011
I think your pal means awesome or something like that.....hihihi....I'll say that's great or that's wonderful.
January 22, 2011
http://www.wordreference.com/ This is the best dictionary.It translates from: Español | Français | Italiano | Deutsch | Português | Русский | Polski | Română | Čeština | Ελληνικά | Türkçe | 英汉词典 | 英和辞書 | 영-한 사전 | قاموس إنجليزي - عربي
January 22, 2011
Show More
k9999
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English