Christian Araya
Could you please explain this sentence to me?, what does it mean? "They are rethinking the rules of thumb that requires people to stay on the path".I'm sorry, It should be "...the rule of thumb that requires..."
Jan 22, 2011 8:39 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
I interpret the sentence as meaning those in charge (of whatever) are considering changing the rules which apply to people traveling on certain paths. “Paths” could be used in a figurative sense or refer to a specific location, as paths in a park, garden, etc.
January 22, 2011
"A rule of thumb" is an idiom that means a practical method/way of doing something based on past experience. They are thinking again over the practical method/way that requires people to stay on the path (on the life path)
January 22, 2011
Christian Araya
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English