Ana_hache
What's the difference between "Teller" and "Platte" in German? Danke!
22 sty 2011 20:46
11
0
Answers · 11
@ Eliot: ein Teller ist nicht nur zum essen! I'm guessing you're confused because "plate" is "Teller" in German and not "Platte" When talking about the topic 'food' only: plate = der Teller platter = die Platte In general I would say a 'Teller' always has some sort of cavity or deepening, whereas a "Platte" is completely flat.
23 stycznia 2011
Hallo Ana, 'Teller' und 'Platte' könnten Synonyme sein auf Deutsch und bedeuten dann 'plato' auf Spanisch. 'Platte' als Speiseplatte ist 'plato' auf Spanisch, aber als dünne Platte ist sie dann (Chapa),und als Steinplatte 'losa'. 'Teller' bedeutet nur eine Speiseplatte und ist 'plato' auf Spanisch.
22 stycznia 2011
"Der Teller" = un plato "Die Platte" = una bandeja
22 stycznia 2011
Ana_hache
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, French, German, Portuguese