chen
Dúvidas do português 1. Discurso anual de Obama terá enfoque em emprego enfoque = foco?? 2, Pediu para que ambos os partidos agirem em prol do criscimento em prol de = suportar, apoiar, aporvar?? 3, Os deficits e débitos devem ser trados de uma maneira responsável débito = dívida??
23 de Jan de 2011 às 02:42
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi Chen, 1.Yes!!! enfoque = foco. It means that Obama will focus on employing. The issue of employment is a priority of him. 2. No!!! em prol de = em favor de, em proveito de. It means that Obama asked political party to act in the growth. 3. Yes!!!! débito = dívida. Parabéns!!!!Gostei do seu português. Espero ter ajudado
23 de Janeiro de 2011
1) "Enfoque" derives from the Portuguese verb "enfocar", that means "colocar em foco", "pôr em foco". If you want an equivalent in English it could be "approach" or "WAY of focusing in something". This word is very new and used mostly in Brazilian Portuguese. 2) "em prol de" is an expression that we call LOCUÇÃO. The main part of this 'locução' is: prol. 'PROL' means "proveito"(benefit), "lucro"(profit) or "vantagem"(advantage). Knowing this you can assume the 'locução' "em prol de" means: "em benefício de", "em favor de". As you can see there's no direct translation to English. The sentence "Pediu para que ambos os partidos agirem em prol do crescimento" could be translated as "He asked that both parties do actions that will benefit the growth (of something...)" 3) Débito = in this context it is "dívida" (debit). But keep in mind other meanings like: A) "débito escriturado" claim as per accounts; B) "ao débito de" to the debit of.
24 de Janeiro de 2011
debt - débitos, opposite of CREDIT
24 de Fevereiro de 2011
Enfoque - verbo ENFOCAR - to focus Em prol - in favor of. Pro. Em prol do crescimento means 'FAVORING, SUPPORTING the economical growth
24 de Fevereiro de 2011
chen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Portuguese