themax
word "kaffir" How should this word be used "kaffir"? Is it just a replacement for "black" as a racial term, or maybe smth else? Perhaps you could tell some history under this word to clear things up. Your comments, please.
Jan 23, 2011 5:14 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
As i know about kafir this termin uses by Arabian Muslims to define infidel people! Kafir is infidel, not muslim person!
January 23, 2011
kaffir also kafir used by southern africa to refer to a Black person kafir in islam means infidel , nonbeliever for more details check: www.thefreedictionary.com
January 23, 2011
kaffir in arabic simply means the nonbeliever , or non muslim but in arabic , it doesn't have a connection with race or nationality.
January 23, 2011
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaffir
January 23, 2011
I'm very aware that it is used as a derogatory term, but it's not used in every English-speaking country. Honestly? I first thought of kaffir lime. Mmmmmmm.
January 23, 2011
themax
Language Skills
English, French, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French