Sahr
Korean 조사 #1 What does ㄴ/는 편이다, ㄴ/는 게 아니라 roughly translate to? Especially the 게. Is it a contraction of "것이"? Thanks.
Jan 24, 2011 12:03 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
① First of all -게 is a contraction of 것이. * 잠을 자는 것이 아니라 쉬고 있어요 * 잠을 자는 게 아니라 쉬고 있어요. ~게 is more informal and sounds natural between close people. ② A하는 게 아니라 (B하는 것이다) can be translated as 'not A but B' 읽는 게 아니라 훑어보는 거에요. 채팅을 하는 게 아니라 공부하는 거에요. I'm not reading but browsing it. I'm not having a chat but studying Korean. ③ ~하는 편이다 cannot be translated just one simple form. The phrase '~하는 편이다' has some meanings. There are lots of possible translations. I'll take some example.s 1) usually do something 나는 주말 주로 잠을 자는 편이다. 여름에는 대체로 날씨가 맑은 편이다. Here 주로/대체로 means usually. The phrase means 'usually do something' I usually sleep on weekends. (I usually spend time sleeping on weekends.) It is usually fine in summer. (weather) 2) have a tendency to something 나는 말을 많이 하는 편이다. I have a tendency to talk too much. 3) be willing to do something 그는 그룹활동에 적극적으로 참여하는 편이다. He is willing to participate the group work actively.
January 24, 2011
Sahr
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean