Mike
为了。。。,为我。。。了,为他。。。了,都怎么用? I am confused how to use the various structures of "为了" . Any help would be great. I encourage teachers to example sentences!! Thanks in advance~
Jan 24, 2011 4:54 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
为了 sth / do sth, 我 do sth he/ she 为我/他 do sth 了
January 24, 2011
It's used basically in two different cases. Simply speaking these two phrases are: Case 1: 为了(somebody or something)+ complete sentence Here, 为了=for EX: I fought against my parents for him. / I picked a gift for his birthday. You'd better get a job for a living. / I'm preparing some papers for my presentation. Case 2: 为了(do something)+complete sentence Here, 为了= in order to EX: I missed the show of my favorite football team in order to meet him. You won't get confused if you use them on a regular basis. So speaking of " 为我/他。。了", considering it "为了(somebody or something)+ complete sentence" which uses simple past tense won't get you confused about the usage.
January 24, 2011
sorry, "in fact, if it's a pronoun following 为, you can also say" it's not true. for example, we can also say 我为了这个家吃了不少苦。 but we really don't say 他为了孩子们买了一些书。 I tried to find you a rule, but it seems I failed~
January 24, 2011
为了means in order to/for/because of 1 when 为了is followed by sb. it usually means "for" maybe you want to be with this guy, or this guy will benefit or has already benefited from the action. 为了你我来到上海。(为了和你在一起) I came to shanghai for you/in order to be with you. 为了你我打算辞职。(为了照顾你) I am going to quit my job for you/in order to have enough time to take good care of you. The real reason depends on the background. Mandarin usually doesn't explain the details much, they just put "sb."behind 为了. 1 when 为了is followed by sth./an purpose. it usually means "for""because of""over" 为了这件事她生气了。She has been angery over this matter. 为了得到这笔钱我坐牢了。 I have been in prison because of trying to get this sum of money. 为了成功干杯。Cheers for success. You see, 为了... the main action can be in any tense accoring to the fact. But if 了is after an action, that usually means this action happened already in the past. 她为我哭了。 She cried because of me. 他为孩子们买了一些书。He bought some books for the children. 我为他辞职了。I quit my job for him. in fact, if it's a pronoun following 为, you can also say 她为了我哭了。 我为了他辞职了。
January 24, 2011
为了 means In order to or do something for somebody. for example: 为了让小刚读书,他爸爸不惜去借高利贷去为他交学费。(In order to pay Xiaogang's tution fee, his father borrowed money from a usurer.) 为我们的成功干一杯!(Let's drink a toast to the success of our cooperative effort!)
January 24, 2011
Mike
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)