Michael
how to improve my English writing ability
Jan 24, 2011 8:26 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi Michael.Here are some tips to improve your English writing skills: * Join an Italki English Group and contribute regularly. * Do your homework. * Read an English book or a short story every month. Write a few sentences about it and post it here in Notebook. * Learn a new word every day. * Visit Italki every day. Post a question every week or comment on/answer a few questions daily. * Read a news article on the net every day. * Do 10 minutes listening practice every day. * Watch an English film at least once a month. Write a short review and post it in the Italki Notebook for comment or corrections. * Follow an English TV series and write down what you thought about each episode in your exercise book or here in Notebook.. A good way to meet your goals is to establish a system of rewards. Decide on a reward you will give yourself for fulfilling your goals for a month.
January 25, 2011
writing is the last step to get yourself perfect in , because you need to improve your Listening , reading ( to understand different types of writings such as descriptive writing , cause and effect ..etc ) . Speaking ( in which you can chose you own style to express yourself ) , plus learning grammar and enriching your vocabulary , (to chose powerful words and the right one ), so the others can understand your writings and feel what you want them to feel . ^_^
January 24, 2011
1. Just like a new baby, we learn a language slowly. First we listen, then we speak, then we read and finally, write. 2. Listen, speak, write and most of all, THINK in ENGLISH. How: joining and posting in forums, especially in this website is very educational and informative. 3. Make friends with somebody who is an ESL learner or somebody who can study and practise with you with the language. 4. Read English stories and articles. 5. Write down new words, start a vocabulary notebook. 6. Keep an English diary to practise writing sentences in English.
January 24, 2011
To improve your English writing ability you have to learn the technical rules in English grammar. Once you are familiar with the rules, then you will have no problem constructing sentences in writing.
January 24, 2011
Michael
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English