malyD.
What is difference between "ismer" and "tud" ?
Jan 25, 2011 10:59 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi! ismer = for example u know your neighbour. generally u say it about a person. tud: i know a lot of things about sports. so u have the knowledge about that topic. and of course u cant say it to a person. i hope u could understand and i hope it helped a little bit.
January 27, 2011
You usually use TUD. You use ismer for "I know him". It's that simple.
December 16, 2012
Hello, We use „tud” if we have the „knowledge” usually by learning or practising something, and when we wants to tell that we are „able to do” or „can do” something. For example „Én tud(om) a leckét.” – „I know the homework.” (because I have learnt it). „Én tud(om) a verset.” – „I know the poem.” (because I have memorized it.) „Én tud(ok) vezetni.” – „I can drive” „Én tud(ok) táncolni” – „I can dance.” We use „ismer” if we have the „knowledge” usually by experience, or when we are not talking about the knowledge itself. I mean if you „know” a person is not like if you know your homework. We use „ismer” when we talk about a person we know, . or about things we have experienced (via five sense), like places we have been, or flavours we have tasted. For example: (Én) ismer(em) a rózsa illatát. – I know the smell of the rose. (Én) ismer(em) ezt a házat. – I know this house. (like when you go to a house that you haven’t visited for a while.) Of course there are exceptions. But I think mostly we use these word like this.
July 25, 2011
malyD.
Language Skills
Czech, English, Hungarian, Russian, Slovak
Learning Language
English, Hungarian, Russian