magali
Vande Mataram Salaam Namaste Vanakkam Is "Vande Mataram" more likely sang on January 26th (Republic day) or on August 15th (Independence day) ? Thanks for your kind answers :)
Jan 25, 2011 11:22 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Vandhe mataram is not sung on any of those occasions as It's meaning represents the worship of a Hindu goddess named Durga. To be neutral with all the religions in India it is not used in government Functions/Celebrations. It is given the status of national song, because of it significant role in Indian Independence. Our national anthem is jana gana mana by a famous poet called Tagore Which is being used all times.
January 26, 2011
magali
Language Skills
Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Finnish, French, Norwegian, Russian
Learning Language
Finnish, Norwegian, Russian