Jênisson (Aeneas)
Words that I didn't understand I was watching "a unfinished life" and I saw some words that I didn't found on any dictionary. Below are the words that I don't understand in english (left) and the meaning according to subtitle in Portuguese: pan = crankcase honda = lasso (n) Someone asked: "How old is she?" Einar answered: "She's stil shiny"? What does "get a dealt bad hand" mean?"an unfinished life"
Jan 25, 2011 4:04 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Someone asked: "How old is she?" Einar answered: "She's still shiny"? I have never heard that expression before "She's still shiny" "She" was it referred to a car or a person? What does "get a dealt bad hand" mean? " got dealt a bad hand" or you were dealt a bad hand ex. this can be taken literally(as in card playing) or it could mean that your luck in life or at that moment was not good
January 25, 2011
Jênisson (Aeneas)
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French