Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
What is the difference between 具 and 有 when used to say have/possess? I had never seen 具 used like this before today when I saw 他具备进入这家大学的条件。Can that also be said 他有备进入这家大学的条件。What is the difference between 具 and 有 when used to say have/possess?
Jan 26, 2011 12:49 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
「具」有三種動詞用法: 其一 有、備有。如:「具備」、「獨具慧眼」、「不具資格」。 其二 準備、設置。如:「故人具雞黍,邀我至田家。」 其三 陳述、報告、列舉。如:「知名不具」。 「具」非虛字,亦非聯綿字,可獨立使用。 「具」有一種副詞用法: 是「皆、都、全」之意。通「俱」。如:「政通人和,百廢具興。」 「有」則有一種動詞用法: 表事實、狀況的正面存在,與「無」相對。 如:「有困難」、「有利有弊」、「有學問」、「有錢」、「擁有」、「面有飢色」。 「具有」是「具備」之意。六祖壇經:「三世諸佛、十二部經,在人性中本自具有。」 而「具備」則有二種較常見的用法: 其一 齊全、完備。書經˙呂刑:「兩造具備,師聽五辭。」亦作「俱備」。 此時,其相似詞是 「齊備」 相反詞是 「欠缺」。 「欲破曹公,宜用火攻;萬事俱備,只欠東風。」 此時的「俱備」與「具備」互通 ,「俱」作副詞用法。 其二 具有。「具備萬物,橫絕太空。」 這時才可將「具備」作「具有」或「有」解。 在此, 他具備進入這所大學的條件。 =他具有進入這所大學的條件。 =他有進入這所大學的條件。 以上的否定句: 他不具備進入這所大學的條件。 =他不具進入這所大學的條件。(不具有較拗口) =他沒有進入這所大學的條件。 某些中文詞彙具複義性,某些則無; 順向,可用其他詞彙解釋得通的,逆向,卻有解釋不完全的問題 。 有、備的連用: 備有: 「準備好了,有…」之意 ,後接受詞,如:「備有三牲與鮮花素果,敬祀神祇。」 有備而來: 慣用語,預先準備而前來。如:「對方是有備而來,我們千萬不可掉以輕心。」 有備無患: 慣用語,凡事有準備,方可免後患。「居安思危,思則有備,有備無患。」
January 27, 2011
when it indicate the meaning of have/possess in a sentence,具 should be used with 有or 备,but 有 can be used independently. eg:他具有/具备…… 他有…… ps:有can collocate with many things, but 具备、具有mainly mean an ability,condition or facility.
January 26, 2011
you can not say “有备", you have to say "具有" or "具备", this is the fixed collocation. 具备: have, all complete, all ready; 具有:possess, have" So, The difference between 具备 and 具有 is ready, 备means ready,具有 doesn't have meaning “ready”. We use these two words in formal occasion。 有:have。you can use it any situation, but not as formal as those two. (I think this is the biggest difference.) You can say: 他有(or 具有or 具备)进入这家大学的条件。All of them are right, but, 有is not formal, 具备 means 他 not only have this situation but also has been ready to go. Hope my answer will help you. :)
January 28, 2011
2-1 Hi, beth! Just as some synonyms in english puzzling chinese english-learners -- what is the subtle difference of meaning between them? In what cace we use this word or phrase rather than the other? what is the idiomatic grammatical form or structure that each specific word of phrase requires? what psychological effect or mental map does each specifically brings out? Such matters are always concerning foreign language learners. Owing to the lack of foreign language environments, in which native speakers are immersed and thus they meet tons of substantial use cases without effort in daily life, and by which people learn sufficient vocabulary and the proper usage, including the above questions , a foreign language learner does not have the favorable condition under which people learn a foreign language effortlessly and effectfively. Now let's get down to business: what's the difference between 具and有when the mean 'have' or 'possess'? 具,originally means 'to serve a meal' or ' to prepare, give a feast'【come over here to see the archaic writing of this word http://www.internationalscientific.org/CharacterASP/CharacterEtymology.aspx?characterInput=%E5%85%B7 ------ I hope people with competence denote to this website to maintain it. Mr. Richard Sears has made a great contribution to learners and researchers of Chinese paleography, through there are lots of mistakes as yet in the interpretation of the original meaning of the archaic chinese characters】,and gradually it developed the meaning of 'have' or 'possess'. 有,【see archaic form at: http://www.internationalscientific.org/CharacterASP/CharacterEtymology.aspx?characterInput=%E6%9C%89 】, has original meaning of 'hold, possess' and the latter is in use up to today. TO BE CONTINUED
January 27, 2011
you can used “具备”“具有”“有”, 具备,means have,be ready;like possess. "written language" 具有,means have,maybe be not ready,like have. 有,“spoken language”,means "have".
January 26, 2011
Show More
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German