Hailey
Is it logical to say "Don't make me throw you out because you know I will."? This sounds a bit strange.
Jan 26, 2011 4:43 AM
27
1
Answers · 27
It looks OK to me, although it needs a comma to clarify the meaning : "Don't make me throw you out, because you know I will." To make someone do something = to force or impel them to do it. To throw (something/someone) out = idiomatic phrase; to eject, to dispose of...
January 26, 2011
It is perfectly OK. ...because you know I WILL (throw you out). WILL is stressed. It indicates that (if he misbehaves) she will definitely make the decision to throw him out.
January 26, 2011
Sounds not logical to me. I will (throw you out), so there's no need to make me to do this. I'm initiative to throw you out.
January 26, 2011
The speaker is just stating that he knows that the other person knows the rules; it is a simple request of sticking to an acceptable behaviour, reminding that the rules are effective. It seems to me like a school context.
January 26, 2011
It does make sense because it's related to the first conditional: "If you give me a reason to throw you out, I will do so."
January 26, 2011
Show More
Hailey
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese