siyang
Could you please expain the sentence between the two * ? The other way the president can kill a bill is by pocket veto. Here is what happens. If the president doesn’t sign the bill within ten days and congress drew in during that time, then the bill will not become law.*Notice that it’s only at the end of an entire session of congress that the pocket veto can be used, not just whenever congress takes the shorter break, say for a summer vacation.* After a pocket veto, that particular bill is dead. If the law makers in congress want to push the matter in their next session, they will have to start all over with a brand-new version the bill.
Jan 26, 2011 4:45 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
The law states that the President has ten days to sign or veto a bill. If he does nothing the bill automatically becomes law. If the bill is presented before a shorter vacation break and the president does nothing it will become the law of the land. The pocket veto is the exception to this rule. If the yearly session of Congress ends and the president does nothing, then the bill is automatically vetoed. It is called a pocket veto because of the idea that the president has vetoed it by holding it in his pocket. Of course this is not literally true because often bills are hundreds of pages long and would not fit in his coat pocket. : )
January 26, 2011
Compare: You can go ice skating **only when the lake is frozen, not just whenever you feel like it.** Now compare the two phrases.
January 26, 2011
what a short paragraph :P
January 26, 2011
siyang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English