LAMBCHOP
"eat off the floor" - Is my understanding correct? "eat off the floor" means, you eat something that has been dropped on the floor? So if you say " don't eat off the floor", does this mean "don't eat the food you dropped on the floor? Is this an expression we say to kids when we don't want them to eat?
Jan 27, 2011 2:07 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
What is the full sentence? There is a saying: "Her kitchen is so clean that you can eat off the floor" This means that the woman has an extremely high standard of cleanliness in her house and her kitchen floor is so clean that you could eat food off the floor. It is not meant literally as few people would do this.
January 27, 2011
It means: Don't eat any food that has been on the floor, dropped or otherwise.
January 27, 2011
it means licking off the floor is ok, but not eating :P
January 27, 2011
LAMBCHOP
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English