Avatar
What is the difference between "in that way" and "that way"? For example: "The financier told us not to do business in that way. " Is this sentence that use "that way" right? (The financier told us not to do business that way. ) What is the difference between"in that way"and"that way"?1.You're sure to fail if you do it that way. 2.You may look at things that way, but society won't. 1.You're sure to fail if you do it that way. 2.You may look at things that way, but society won't.
27 Oca 2011 06:25
5
0
Answers · 5
1.You're sure to fail if you do it that way. 2.You may look at things that way, but society won't.
27 Ocak 2011
that way= 往那儿走、那条路。 this way=请这边走
27 Ocak 2011
"In that way" means "method, style or manner". "The financier told us not to do business in that way" means he doesn't like that method, style or manner of doing business. "That way" means "direction". The children didn't go that way.
27 Ocak 2011
in that way = in that manner You can replace "manner" with "way" this/that way ... this is not the same word! The two "way's" are two different words.
27 Ocak 2011
I think use "in that way".that way和in that way:这种方式 and 以这种方式.
27 Ocak 2011
Avatar
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean, Thai
Learning Language
English, Korean, Thai